PRIVACY POLICY

Seattle Mini Medical School (SMMS)’s Commitments to Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use, and protect information We obtain from you. It applies to information We get over the Internet, by phone, by fax, through the mail, or by other means. By using the Sites (defined below), you accept the Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully before you use SMMS’s Sites.

This version of the Privacy Policy has the same meaning as the May 9, 2017 version. That version was rewritten to make the policy easier to read.

What definitions apply to the Privacy Policy?

SMMS (or “We”) means Seattle Mini Medical School. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

“SMMS School Program” means a school that offers education programs or services We provide.

“Local School” means the school that contracts with us for a SMMS School Program.

“Personal Information” (or “PI”) means information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate someone. “Non-PI” means information that cannot be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate someone.

Sites” means SMMS’s (minimedicalschool.org) websites, including this one.

What laws generally apply to student records?

SMMS obeys laws that protect education records. This includes the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and state laws about student records. Other entities can access those records only if allowed by those laws and they agree to keep them confidential as required by those same laws. SMMS does not use a student’s PI to target the student for advertising. SMMS does not sell PI. SMMS does not illegally create profiles about a student. SMMS does not use (unless We ask for and receive permission) a student’s PI for purposes unrelated to providing or improving their education where We are prohibited by law from doing so. If any part of this policy conflicts with FERPA or other laws, SMMS will obey the standard that provides more protection for the education records.

What non-personally identifiable information does SMMS collect?

We automatically receive Non-PI from your web browser or device connected to the Internet. That includes your IP address (the string of numbers that identifies the device), the name of the Web page you visited just before visiting ours, the page or pages you visit on our Site, and how much time you spend on each page.

How does SMMS use non-personally identifiable information?

We use this information to monitor and improve our Site. We also use it to study Internet traffic trends, administer the Site, and gather information.

When does SMMS share non-personally identifiable information?

Except for “cookies,” We will not share non-PI unless i) We are required to by law, such as by a court order, ii) allowed to for law enforcement, health or safety purposes, iii) We collected it in the on-line school, to your child’s Local School, iv) to other companies that help us provide the SMMS School Program, or v) where permitted, to protect SMMS’s legal rights.

How do SMMS’s sites use “cookies”?

When you visit our Sites, the server creates a piece of text known as a “cookie” to put on your device. The cookie is unique to your browser. It lets the server remember information about your visit. Cookies do not collect PI. We use cookies to follow how you use the Sites to adapt Web content to your interests. If your child is in a SMMS School Program, cookies will help you and the child use the SMMS Online School (“OLS”).

We may use cookies from other companies to provide relevant information to you. These cookies may record that you visited our Sites and the websites you visited before visiting our Sites. These cookies can be used to provide relevant information to you on other websites.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to decline cookies. Use the “help” feature of your browser to learn more. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to see or use the interactive features of our Sites and some services on the Sites may not function the way they should.

You can opt out of the use of third party cookies for marketing messages on other websites by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice Page and the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page and opting out with companies that participate in those choices. On this policy’s effective date, those sites were at http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices Opting out will not prevent you from seeing ads on the Internet; it will only affect ads that use cookies to serve messaging on the specific networks. We are not responsible for the activities of the third parties.

Does SMMS share information collected from cookies?

We will not share or sell individual information contained in cookies to any third party, except if required by law or permitted to do so for law enforcement purposes.

What personally identifiable information does SMMS collect?

You can use parts of our Sites without providing PI. Our Sites do not collect personal information about people except when the information is given on a voluntary basis (for example, when registering with a Local School for a SMMS School Program; requesting information by contacting us; signing up for a SMMS in-person event; requesting help; using an online chat; or changing the information on your account with us). When you create an account with us, register your children for a SMMS School Program or participate in a Local School, you provide us with information about you and your children. This personal information may be collected on our Sites, by telephone, facsimile or ordinary mail. The information you provide may include first and last name; postal address; telephone number; the names and ages of your children; the services you request; registration and enrollment information about your children; an e-mail address where We can contact you; and other information. If you are enrolling in one of SMMS’s private schools or making a purchase from the SMMS store, We may also collect credit card information.

Does SMMS share personally identifiable information?

Information you provide may be given to your Local School or to others parties if legally required or if requested by your Local School. Information you or the child provide may be given to state and federal agencies, including law enforcement if required or permitted by law.

If others help SMMS provide online services, they are given the least information needed to do their work for SMMS, as required by law. They have no other rights to the information and have agreed to keep the data private, to use it only to perform the work they provide for SMMS and to keep the data safe.

If allowed by law, SMMS may share your information with companies that are not connected to SMMS but want to send you information about their products or services. If permitted by state and federal law, SMMS may share your information with other companies to improve the education performance of SMMS School Programs or so that SMMS can offer services to you or give you information about services of third parties. You can ask that your personal information not be shared with third parties by writing to tlam@minimedicalschool.org.

SMMS does not sell PI for monetary compensation. Even though we do not sell PI, if you are a Nevada resident, you may notify us to put you on a list of persons who have opted-out of the sale of PI. Our address for such requests is tlam@minimedicalschool.org. Please be aware that we may require you to verify your identity before processing any such request.

How does SMMS use personally identifiable information?

SMMS uses PI to provide educational services to children enrolled in a Local School, and to otherwise support you and your children for things such as testing, academic progress, attendance, customer service, student affairs or for health or safety purposes. SMMS may also use PI to protect its own legal rights.

SMMS responds to requests for information and to questions from customers and possible customers. Because We only call customers at the telephone numbers they leave for us to provide the requested information, SMMS does not call people by using random or sequential telephone numbers. SMMS may use pre-recorded messages when allowed by law to make sure that customers receive the information they requested. Customers do not have to agree to receive calls in order to receive SMMS’s services.

Once you have registered your children in a Local School for a SMMS School Program, there will be a page that contains some or all of the personal information. You may also be assigned a Member ID and password and may create, if you wish, a Member ID for your children any time you are logged on to the OLS. If you choose someone other than yourself as a learning coach, that person will also be assigned a Member ID. The Member IDs will be used to recognize you, the learning coach and your children on the OLS. The Member IDs will allow SMMS to recognize: your first and last name; registration ID; type of account, such as teacher, administrator, parent, learning coach or student (if you created a separate Member ID and password for your children or learning coach); your child’s Local School; integration number; the e-mail address you gave, and the education records of your child connected with the account. The Member IDs and the OLS will allow you and the learning coach to track your children’s attendance, school work, and testing, and to submit that to SMMS or your Local School to follow your children’s progress and comply with law.

SMMS or your Local School may use PI you provide to contact you or your child’s learning coach about your child’s progress, testing, attendance, or other school issues or for customer service, and quality control. The PI is also used to provide services to you or your child’s Local School or to carry out activities that you or your child’s Local School have requested. SMMS also uses PI you supply to satisfy requests for information, and to deliver requested services to you and your children.

SMMS will use or share PI if required to do so by law, such as a court order, or permitted to do so for law enforcement, health or safety purposes or to protect SMMS’s legal rights.

If permitted by law, SMMS may use your information to provide you with information about new products or services available through SMMS and may combine PI to improve the educational experience or to determine how SMMS’s educational products and services may interest other people.

How does SMMS treat information about children under 13 years old?

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the privacy of children under the age of 13. It requires web site operators and online services to post privacy policies and obtain true parental permission before collecting information from those children.

SMMS receives personal information about children who are under the age of 13 strictly from their parents or guardians when those children are enrolled into a Local School using a SMMS School Program. The only information received directly from your children is the information they provide (such as test answers, electronic mail and class discussions) in the OLS as part of their education in a SMMS School Program.

Other than through the OLS, the Sites do not ask children under 13 to provide personal information. We do not intentionally contact or collect PI from children under 13 except as noted above.

If you want to tell us that We accidentally received information for a child under the age of 13, for example, by lying by others, please email us at privacy[at]SMMS.com. Also, you can review some personal information that SMMS has about your children by writing to that same email address.

For information on COPPA and the use of children’s personal information, please contact at tlam@minimedicalschool.org

What are my California privacy rights?

If you are a California resident you can request information about the disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes of other entities. You can also tell SMMS not to disclose PI to others for their direct marketing purposes. You can do so by emailing us at tlam@minimedicalschool.org

As of January 1, 2016, the Student Online Personal Information Protection Act became effective in California. SMMS protects “covered information” consistent with the new law.

What information is collected or shared on message boards and chats?

We may have message boards or chat rooms on our Sites. The information you put on a message board or in a chat room will be available to all users of that message board or chat room, and is no longer private. We cannot promise privacy of information that you disclose online in public areas. Disclosure is at your own risk. We reserve the right, but not the duty, to monitor the message boards and to publish your postings from message boards or chat rooms in other places on the Internet or in other formats.

What happens when I link to other websites from SMMS’s Sites?

The Sites may contain links to other websites that We provide for your convenience (“Linked Sites”). These sites are not under SMMS’s control. SMMS is not responsible for the content on any Linked Site or the actions of any Linked Site. The links do not suggest that SMMS recommends the Linked Site. SMMS has no liability for your access to the Linked Sites. Access to the Linked Sites is at your own risk. You should review the Privacy Policy that may be on the Linked Sites because those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

What is SMMS’s commitment to data security?

To reduce the risk of unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and secure the correct use of information, We use commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information We collect. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol on your account information and registration pages to protect personal information. We encrypt credit card numbers that you provide to us. No security system for data is completely secure. Therefore, SMMS cannot promise that PI you supply will not be intercepted by others.

What happens if SMMS’s corporate structure changes?

If all or part of SMMS is sold, merged or transferred to another business, the personal information you have given may be transferred as part of that process. However, SMMS will take steps to assure that the personal information is used in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Will this Privacy Policy change?

We may change this policy to be consistent with the law and our practices. We reserve the right to do that at any time. If SMMS materially changes its use of your personal information, We will inform you of the change on the OLS, and will note it in this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this policy. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is stated below. If you have any questions about SMMS’s Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at tlam@minimedicalschool.org. 

Privacy Policy last updated March 4, 2020.

Bookmark the permalink.